http://kahraezink.com/?esminwe=maneras-de-ligar-con-chicas&dd1=87 Study Abroad News: New Zealand Changes  its Post-Study Work Visas Policy

Study Abroad News: New Zealand Changes its Post-Study Work Visas Policy

rencontre pour ado de 13 ans gratuit In order to stamp out exploitation and also to ensure skills that international students acquire by studying in New Zealand contribute to the country’s economy, the government announced the changes to its post-study work visas policy on Wednesday.

follow link For students enrolling for courses below degree level while studying abroad in New Zealand, there would be a limit imposed on the length of post-study work visas to one year. And the new changes will remove post-study work rights for courses of less than two years in duration. The graduates will be allowed to apply for other visas at the end of their post-study work visa but they will be required the meet the proficiency required for the skills and labor market tests.

go to site source link Read Also: Study Destination Comparison: Australia vs New Zealand

site de rencontre 2a These changes will come into effect in late November 2018.

follow link While the detailed information on the changes being made by the New Zealand Government to post-study work rights for international students can be found on www.immigration.govt.nz, the key changes proposed for the new visa applicants are summarised in the points given below:

  • For students planning to study towards Level 7 Bachelor’s degree qualification or higher, they will be eligible for three-year open post-study work visa upon the successful completion of their qualification.
  • For students aiming at Level 7 Graduate Diploma, they will be eligible for a one-year open post-study work visa if they choose Auckland as their study destination. However, they will be eligible for one additional year work visa if they study outside Auckland*or if they work towards registration with a professional or trade body.
  • Other non-degree Level 7 qualification will grant one-year open post-study work visa (for students studying in Auckland) and two-year* open post-study work (for students studying outside Auckland).
  • The students who choose to pursue a two-year duration one or two qualification(s) at Level 4-6 will become eligible for a one-year open post-study work visa by studying in Auckland and two-year* open post-study work visa otherwise.

http://josiart.at/rete/2229 * The students will have to successfully complete their qualification(s) by 31 December 2021 in order to become eligible for this

go to site rencontre du 4eme type streaming Read Also: Top 5 Universities to Study in New Zealand

http://www.newmen.eu/mysoroj/viosa/5033 The changes to New Zealand Student Visa Pathway will remove the dependency of students on employers for getting their post-study work visas sponsored and will, therefore, encourage more international students to choose New Zealand as their future study destination.

Image source: internationalstudents.co

COMMENTS

x Close

My Study Destination